Brexit news

Information for applicants

If you are from a European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) country, or from Switzerland, you currently do not need a student visa to come to the UK to study. This means you can follow the UK student application process. You’ll find details on each of our course pages. If the UK leaves the EU without a deal, you will need to apply for leave to remain, which will be valid for three years. You can read the Government’s guidance on applying for leave to remain here:

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/european-temporary-leave-to-remain-in-the-uk.

The UK Government has confirmed that,  EU/EEA/Swiss students starting a course in 2019 -20, will remain eligible for ‘home ‘ fee status and financial support via the Student Loans Company, even in the case of a no-deal Brexit.  

We are still waiting on Government guidance for students planning to enrol in 2020 and will publish this information as soon as it becomes available.

Information for current students

Should the UK leave the EU without a formal agreement on 29 March 2019, EU, EEA and Swiss citizens will continue to be able to study in the UK for a three-month transition period. During this time, you’ll need to apply for leave to remain, which will be valid for three years. You can read the Government’s guidance on applying for leave to remain here:

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/european-temporary-leave-to-remain-in-the-uk.

EU/EEA/Swiss students currently eligible for ‘home’ status, ‘home’ fee status and financial support will still be eligible in 2019-20, even in the case of a ‘no-deal’.

Our EU/EEA/Swiss students are a valued part of our community, and we are committed to supporting them in the event of a ‘no deal’ Brexit. If this does occur, then the Gateway teams at each of our campuses will be able to provide any assistance you may need with your leave to remain application.

Information for staff

As with students, EU nationals already working at UCA will be able to remain in the UK for a three-month transition period in the aftermath of a ‘no deal’ Brexit. During this time, you will then need to apply for leave to remain, which will be valid for three years. You can read the Government’s guidance on applying for leave to remain here:

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/european-temporary-leave-to-remain-in-the-uk